Results

SPECIAL AWARDS AND TROPHIES 2013
Award Awarded for Winner Entry Class
1. The Fruiterers' Company Medal Most Meritorious exhibit CHERREIS T G REDSELL 112 12
2.The Fruiterers' Company medal Most Meritorious exhibit SOFT FRUIT PAUL KELSEY 304 30
3. The St Michael Cup Combining outstanding flavour and appearance SUNRISE FRUIT 34 4
4. JP Distributors Bowl Highest Points ALL CLASSES PAUL KELSEY    
5. Francis Nicholls Group Cup 2nd Highest Points  ALL CLASSES MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM    
6. Fyffes Monro Group Bowl Highest Points DIV 1 (1 - 16) T G REDSELL/SUNRISE FRUIT    
7. T G REDSELL LTD         Challenge Cup Highest points                 DIV 2 ELVERTON FARMS    
8. Alfred Shread Ltd Cup Highest Points SOFT FRUITS Classes 28 - 46 incl PAUL KELSEY    
9. Mick Beech memorial Cup Highest Points in Classes 28 - 41 & 50 - 51 PAUL KELSEY    
10. SITTINGBOURNE, FAVERSHAM & DIST GROWERS ASSOC CUP CHAMPION BASKET CHERRIES IN THE SHOW A C HULME & SON 69 7
11. Peter Lawrence memorial Trophy Best exhibit of          CHERRIES A C HULME & SON 69 7
12. Bates of Ash Trophy Best exhibit of Black        CHERRIES A C HULME & SON 69 7
13. Sir Thomas Neame Memorial Salver Best basket of White Cherries RICKHAMFIELDS FARM 222 23
14. Peter Black Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Stella in Class 9 or 17 NO ENTRIES    
15. Jim Worley Challenge Cup Best basket Late Black Cherries SUNRISE FRUIT 34 4
16. Robert Mitchell Cup Best exhibit of Cherries    DIV 2 RICKHAMFIELDS FARM 222 23
17. THE MACK ORGANISATION BEST EXHIBIT OF STRAWBERRIES PAUL KELSEY 323 32
18. Pask Cornish & Smart Cup Best exhibit of Raspberries PAUL KELSEY 374 39
19. Robert Bowie Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Gooseberries NO ENTRIES    
20. Frank P Matthews Ltd Trophy Best exhibit of Van            Class 22 MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM 213 22
21. The Willmot Pertwee Trophy Best exhibit of class 18 CATHERINE CAMPBELL 172 18
22. Edmonds Memorial Bowl Best exhibit of Bigarreau Gaucher NO ENTRIES    
23. Pask Cornish & Smart Cup Best exhibit of Cherries Class 7 or 20 A C HULME & SON 69 7
24. Ridley & Houldings Ltd Salver Best exhibit in Class 54 NO ENTRIES    
25. Peter Black Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Classes       15 or 26 BRIAN PIPER 141 15
26. Fitzpatrick centenary Cup Best exhibit Class 16 D H BRYANT 151 16
27. Henry Cuthbert Challenge Cup Best variety of Strawberries Class 28 HUGH LOWE FARM 281 28
27a. The Hertford Cup presented by Utopia UK Ltd Best exhibit of Hertford in class 8 NO ENTRIES    
28. Bayer UK Ltd Crystal Bowl Best exhibit of Elsanta Class 29 NO ENTRIES    
29.Edward Vinson Trophy Best exhibit in any Everbearer Variety PAUL KELSEY 304 30
30. JP Group Cup Best exhibit in Class 31 LOWER LADYSDEN FARM 314 31
31. Fiberite Packaging Trophy Best exhibit in Class 34 Strawberries NO ENTRIES    
32. Associated Portland Cement Cup Best exhibit of Gooseberries in Class 43 NO ENTRIES    
33. Robert Bowie Cup Best exhibit of Blackcurrants NO ENTRIES    
34.MARKET PACK            G H Fennell & Sons Salver Best exhibit of Market Pack CHERRIES MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM 522 49A
35. Kentish Garden Cup  Best exhibit of Market Pack STRAWBERRIES PAUL KELSEY 532 50
36. Kentish Garden Cup  Best exhibit of Market Pack RASPBERRIES PAUL KELSEY 374 39

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2013
DIVISION 1 - CHERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
1 Sasha (1 x 4lb chip) 2 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
      2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
2 Penny (1 x 4lb Chip)   1st NO ENTRIES
      2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
3 Van ( 1 x 4lb Chip)   1st NO ENTRIES
      2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
4 Kordia ( 1 x 4lb chip) 34 1st SUNRISE FRUIT
    33 2nd A C HULME & SON
      3rd  
      HC  
5 Sunburst  43 1st SUNRISE FRUIT
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 42 2nd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
    41 3rd BRIAN PIPER
      HC  
6 Summer Sun 53 1st J L BAXTER & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 56 2nd SUNRISE FRUIT
    55 3rd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
    51 HC T G REDSELL
7 Any other Black variety 69 1st A C HULME & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 67 2nd BRIAN PIPER
    61 3rd T G REDSELL
    66 HC BRIAN PIPER
8 Hertford   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)    2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
9 Stella 84 1st SUNRISE FRUIT
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 83 2nd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
      3rd  
      HC  
10 Colney   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      2nd  
      HC  
11 Any other White Variety 101 1st T G REDSELL
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 102 2nd CATHERINE CAMPBELL
    103 3rd A C HULME & SON
      HC  
12 Separate Black varieties 112 1st T G REDSELL
  ( 3 x 4lb) 111 2nd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
      3rd  
      HC  
13 Separate White Varieties 121 1st CATHERINE CAMPBELL
  ( 2 x 4lb)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2013
DIVISION 1 - CHERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
1 Sasha (1 x 4lb chip) 2 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
      2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
2 Penny (1 x 4lb Chip)   1st NO ENTRIES
      2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
3 Van ( 1 x 4lb Chip)   1st NO ENTRIES
      2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
4 Kordia ( 1 x 4lb chip) 34 1st SUNRISE FRUIT
    33 2nd A C HULME & SON
      3rd  
      HC  
5 Sunburst  43 1st SUNRISE FRUIT
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 42 2nd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
    41 3rd BRIAN PIPER
      HC  
6 Summer Sun 53 1st J L BAXTER & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 56 2nd SUNRISE FRUIT
    55 3rd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
    51 HC T G REDSELL
7 Any other Black variety 69 1st A C HULME & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 67 2nd BRIAN PIPER
    61 3rd T G REDSELL
    66 HC BRIAN PIPER
8 Hertford   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)    2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
9 Stella 84 1st SUNRISE FRUIT
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 83 2nd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
      3rd  
      HC  
10 Colney   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      2nd  
      HC  
11 Any other White Variety 101 1st T G REDSELL
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 102 2nd CATHERINE CAMPBELL
    103 3rd A C HULME & SON
      HC  
12 Separate Black varieties 112 1st T G REDSELL
  ( 3 x 4lb) 111 2nd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
      3rd  
      HC  
13 Separate White Varieties 121 1st CATHERINE CAMPBELL
  ( 2 x 4lb)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2013
DIVISION 1 - CHERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
14 Any Variety 131 1st T G REDSELL
  ( One black, one white)   2nd  
  ( 2 x 4lb chips)   3rd  
      HC  
15 Collection of any number 141 1st BRIAN PIPER
  of different Varieties   2nd  
  ( Not exceeding 12 x 1lb)   3rd  
      HC  
16 Two different Varieties 151 1st D H BRYANT
  ( 2 x 12lb Trays)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2013
DIVISION 2 - CHERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
17 Stella   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 1 x 4ln chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
18 Any Traditional Variety 172 1st CATHERINE CAMPBELL
  (1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
19 Lapins   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
20 Any other Black Variety 193 1st J L BAXTER & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 199 2nd ELVERTON FARMS
    198 3rd F W MANSFIELD & SON
    197/195 HC MOUNT EPHRAIM/BRIAN PIPER
21 Sunburst 202 1st SUNRISE FRUIT
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
22 Van 213 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM/BRIAN PIPER
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
23 Any White Variety 222 1st RICKHAMFIELDS FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
24 Separate Black Varieties 234 1st ELVERTON FARMS
  ( 2 x 4lb chips) 232 2nd BRIAN PIPER
      3rd  
      HC  
25 Kordia   1st NO ENTRIES
  (1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
26 Collection any different   1st NO ENTRIES
  Varieties   2nd  
  ( not exceeding 6 x 1lb   3rd  
  punnets)   HC  
27 Any Variety   1st NO ENTRIES
  (One black, one white   2nd  
  2 x 4lb chips)   3rd  
      HC  
27a Any variety-by Grower   1st NO ENTRIES
  never shown before   2nd  
  (1 x 4lb chip)   3rd   
      HC  
60 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS   1st T G REDSELL
  CHERRIES      

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2013
DIVISION 3 - STRAWBERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
28 Different Varieties 281 1st HUGH LOWE FARMS LTD
  ( 4 x 1lb chips)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
29 Elsanta   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1lb chips)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
30 Any Everbearer 304 1st PAUL KELSEY
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 303 2nd CLOCK HOUSE FARM
    305 3rd F W MANSFIELD & SON
    309 HC ROBERT BOUCHER & SON
31 UK Bred Variety 314 1st LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 313 2nd HUGH LOWE FARMS LTD
    312 3rd HUGH LOWE FARMS LTD
      HC  
32 Foreign Bred Variety 323 1st PAUL KELSEY
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 324 2nd A BROOKS
    325 3rd A BROOKS
    321 HC HUGH LOWE FARMS LTD
70 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS   1st A BROOKS
  STRAWBERRIES      
         
         
RASPBERRIES      
36 Glen Ample 342 1st PAUL KELSEY
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 341 2nd CLOCK HOUSE FARM
      3rd  
      HC  
37 Tulameen   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
39 Primo Cane 374 1st PAUL KELSEY
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 375 2nd A BROOKS
    373 3rd CLOCK HOUSE FARM
    372 HC J L BAXTER & SON
40 Octavia   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
41 Any other variety 391 1st HUGH LOWE FARMS
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
80 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS   1st NEWMAFRUIT
  RASPBERRIES      

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2013
GOOSEBERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
         
43 Any other Gooseberry   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
REDCURRANTS      
44 Any variety-Red or White   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
BLACKCURRANTS      
45 Any Variety   1st  
  ( 4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   2nd NO ENTRIES
      3rd  
      HC  
LOGANBERRIES      
46 Loganberries, Tayberries   1st NO ENTRIES
  Tummelberries and   2nd  
  Sunberries   3rd  
  ( 4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   HC  
         
  BLACKBERRIES      
46a Any Variety 331 1st CLOCK HOUSE FARM
  (4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
ANY OTHER SOFT FRUIT      
47 Blueberries   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/2lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
48 Any Plum Variety   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
51 Any Other Stone Fruit   1st NO ENTRIES
  (1 x 4lb Chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
52 Any Organic Strawberry    1st NO ENTRIES
  Variety ( 4 x 1lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
53 Any Organic Raspberry   1st NO ENTRIES
  Variety(4 x 1/4lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
54 Any Organic stone fruit   1st NO ENTRIES
  (1 x 4lb Chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2013
DIVISION 4 - MARKET PACK CLASS/SUPERMARKET PACK CLASS      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
         
49 Market Pack   1st NO ENTRIES
  CHERRIES-Punneted   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
49a Market Pack 522 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARMS
  CHERRIES - Loose Fruit   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
STRAWBERRY      
50 6/8 Punnets  532 1st PAUL KELSEY
  454/400 grams 531 2nd LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
  with lid or film top   3rd  
      HC  
RASPBERRY      
50a 8 Punnets 542 1st PAUL KELSEY
  125-300 grams 541 2nd LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
  with lid or film top 543 3rd NEWMAFRUIT
      HC  
BLACKBERRY      
50b 8 Punnets   1st NO ENTRIES
  125 - 300 grams   2nd  
  with lid or film top   3rd  
      HC  
BLUEBERRY      
50c 8 Punnets   1st NO ENTRIES
  125 - 300 grams   2nd  
  with lid or film top   3rd  
      HC