Results

SPECIAL AWARDS AND TROPHIES 2014
1. The Fruiterers' Company Medal Most Meritorious exhibit CHERREIS BRIAN PIPER 33 4
2.The Fruiterers' Company medal Most Meritorious exhibit SOFT FRUIT J L BAXTER 471 51
3. The St Michael Cup Combining outstanding flavour and appearance NOKE STREET FARM 212 22
4. JP Distributors Bowl Highest Points ALL CLASSES BRIAN PIPER    
5. Francis Nicholls Group Cup 2nd Highest Points  ALL CLASSES NOKE STREET FARM    
6. Fyffes Monro Group Bowl Highest Points DIV 1 (1 - 16) BRIAN PIPER    
7. T G REDSELL LTD         Challenge Cup Highest points                 DIV 2 NOKE STREET FARM    
8. Alfred Shread Ltd Cup Highest Points SOFT FRUITS Classes 28 - 46 incl PAUL KELSEY    
9. Mick Beech memorial Cup Highest Points in Classes 28 - 41 & 50 - 51 PAUL KELSEY    
10. SITTINGBOURNE, FAVERSHAM & DIST GROWERS ASSOC CUP CHAMPION BASKET CHERRIES IN THE SHOW BRIAN PIPER 33 14
11. Peter Lawrence memorial Trophy Best exhibit of          CHERRIES BRIAN PIPER 111 12
12. Bates of Ash Trophy Best exhibit of Black        CHERRIES BRIAN PIPER 111 12
13. Sir Thomas Neame Memorial Salver Best basket of White Cherries ELVERTON FARMS 102 11
14. Peter Black Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Stella in Class 9 or 17 NOKE STREET FARM 162 17
15. Jim Worley Challenge Cup Best basket Late Black Cherries BRIAN PIPER 33 4
16. Robert Mitchell Cup Best exhibit of Cherries    DIV 2 NOKE STREET FARM 212 22
17. THE MACK ORGANISATION BEST EXHIBIT OF STRAWBERRIES EDWARD VINSON LTD 313 31
18. Pask Cornish & Smart Cup Best exhibit of Raspberries PAUL KELSEY 378 39
19. Robert Bowie Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Gooseberries NO ENTRIES    
20. Frank P Matthews Ltd Trophy Best exhibit of Van            Class 22 NOKE STREET FARM 212 22
21. The Willmot Pertwee Trophy Best exhibit of class 18 TORRY HILL ORGANIC 171 18
22. Edmonds Memorial Bowl Best exhibit of Bigarreau Gaucher TORRY HILL ORGANIC 171 18
23. Pask Cornish & Smart Cup Best exhibit of Cherries Class 7 or 20 BRIAN PIPER 65 7
24. Ridley & Houldings Ltd Salver Best exhibit in Class 54 TORRY HILL ORGANIC 501 54
25. Peter Black Ltd Cup Best exhibit of Classes       15 or 26 BRIAN PIPER 141 15
26. Fitzpatrick centenary Cup Best exhibit Class 16 A C HULME & SON 152 16
27. Henry Cuthbert Challenge Cup Best variety of Strawberries Class 28 ALASTAIR BROOKS 284 28
27a. The Hertford Cup presented by Utopia UK Ltd Best exhibit of Hertford in class 8 F W MANSFIELD & SON 73 8
28. Bayer UK Ltd Crystal Bowl Best exhibit of Elsanta Class 29 LOWER LADYSDEN FARM 292 29
29.Edward Vinson Trophy Best exhibit in any Everbearer Variety HUGH LOWE FARM 307 30
30. JP Group Cup Best exhibit in Class 31 EDWARD VINSON LTD 313 31
31. Fiberite Packaging Trophy Best exhibit in Class 34 Strawberries NO ENTRIES    
32. Associated Portland Cement Cup Best exhibit of Gooseberries in Class 43 NO ENTRIES    
33. Robert Bowie Cup Best exhibit of Blackcurrants NO ENTRIES    
34.MARKET PACK            G H Fennell & Sons Salver Best exhibit of Market Pack CHERRIES ELVERTON FARMS 522 49A
35. Kentish Garden Cup  Best exhibit of Market Pack STRAWBERRIES CLOCK HOUSE FARMS 534 50
36. Kentish Garden Cup  Best exhibit of Market Pack RASPBERRIES PAUL KELSEY 542 50A

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2014
DIVISION 1 - CHERRIES  
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
1 Sasha (1 x 4lb chip)   1st NO ENTRIES
      2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
2 Penny (1 x 4lb Chip) 19 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
    18 2nd NOKE STREET FARM
    14 3rd BRIAN PIPER
    15 HC A C HULME & SON
3 Van ( 1 x 4lb Chip) 27 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
    24 2nd MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM
    22 3rd ELVERTON FARM
    23 HC BRIAN PIPER
4 Kordia ( 1 x 4lb chip) 33 1st BRIAN PIPER
    35 2nd A C HULME & SON
    39 3rd A J BUSBY & SON
    40A HC SUNRISE FRUITS
5 Sunburst  42 1st NOKE STREET FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 41 2nd BRIAN PIPER
    42 3rd SUNRISE FRUITS
      HC  
6 Summer Sun 54 1st MOUNT EPHRAIM FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 53 2nd A C HULME & SON
    56 3rd F W MANSFIELD & SON
    52 HC BRIAN PIPER
7 Any other Black variety 65 1st BRIAN PIPER
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 63 2nd ELVERTON FARM
    70A 3rd A J BUSBY & SON
    70 HC F W MANSFIELD & SON
8 Hertford 73 1st F W MANSFIELD & SON
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 71  2nd ELVERTON FARM
    72 3rd LOWER HOPE FARM
      HC  
9 Stella 82 1st LOWER HOPE FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 84 2nd SUNRISE FRUITS
    83 3rd NOKE STREET FARM
    81 HC BRIAN PIPER
10 Colney 96 1st NOKE STREET FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 93 2nd BRIAN PIPER
    97 2nd ELVERTON FARM
    95 HC LOWER HOPE FARM
11 Any other White Variety 102 1st ELVERTON FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 101 2nd WESTGROWERS
      3rd  
      HC  
12 Separate Black varieties 111 1st BRIAN PIPER
  ( 3 x 4lb) 112 2nd A C HULME & SON
    116 3rd D H BRYANT & PARTNERS
    113 HC F W MANSFIELD & SON
13 Separate White Varieties   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 2 x 4lb)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
14 Any Variety   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( One black, one white)   2nd  
  ( 2 x 4lb chips)   3rd  
      HC  
15 Collection of any number 141 1st BRIAN PIPER
  of different Varieties 142 2nd ELVERTON FARM
  ( Not exceeding 12 x 1lb)   3rd  
      HC  
16 Two different Varieties 152 1st A C HULME & SON
  ( 2 x 12lb Trays) 153 2nd D H BRYANT & PARTNERS
    151 3rd ELVERTON FARM
      HC  
17 Stella 162 1st NOKE STREET FARM
  ( 1 x 4ln chip) 161 2nd BRIAN PIPER
    163 3rd SUNRISE FRUITS
      HC  
18 Any Traditional Variety 171 1st TORRY HILL ORGANIC
  (1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
19 Lapins 181 1st LOWER HOPE FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 182 2nd NOKE STREET FARM
    183 3rd F W MANSFIELD & SON
      HC  
20 Any other Black Variety 194 1st TORRY HILL ORGANIC
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 196 2nd F W MANSFIELD & SON
    195 3rd NOKE STREET FARM
    192 HC ELVERTON FARM
21 Sunburst 202 1st NOKE STREET FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 201 2nd BRIAN PIPER
    203 3rd SUNRISE FRUITS
      HC  
22 Van 212 1st NOKE STREET FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip) 213 2nd F W MANSFIELD & SON
      3rd  
      HC  
23 Any White Variety 221 1st ELVERTON FARM
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
24 Separate Black Varieties 232 1st BRIAN PIPER
  ( 2 x 4lb chips) 231 2nd ELVERTON FARM
    233 3rd A J BUSBY & SON
      HC  
25 Kordia 242 1st BRIAN PIPER
  (1 x 4lb chip) 244 2nd SUNRISE FRUITS
    241 3rd ELVERTON FARM
      HC  
26 Collection any different 251 1st D H BRYANT & PARTNERS
  Varieties   2nd  
  ( not exceeding 6 x 1lb   3rd  
  punnets)   HC  
27 Any Variety   1st NO ENTRIES
  (One black, one white   2nd  
  2 x 4lb chips)   3rd  
      HC  
27a Any variety-by Grower 271 1st A J BUSBY & SON
  never shown before   2nd  
  (1 x 4lb chip)   3rd   
      HC  
60 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS      
  CHERRIES   1st D H BRYANT & PARTNERS

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2014
DIVISION 3 - STRAWBERRIES      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
28 Different Varieties 284 1st HUGH LOWE FARMS
  ( 4 x 1lb chips)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
29 Elsanta 292 1st LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
  ( 4 x 1lb chips)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
30 Any Everbearer 307 1st HUGH LOWE FARMS
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 305 2nd PAUL KELSEY
    306 3rd NOKE STREET FARM
    301 HC ALASTAIR BROOKS
31 UK Bred Variety 313 1st EDWARD VINSON LTD
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 314 2nd ALASTAIR BROOKS
    317 3rd HUGH LOWE FARMS
    311 HC LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
32 Foreign Bred Variety 322 1st ALASTAIR BROOKS
  ( 4 x 1lb chips) 325 2nd PAUL KELSEY
    321 3rd ALASTAIR BROOKS
    327 HC J MEAD
70 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS      
  STRAWBERRIES 707 1st HUGH LOWE FARMS
         
         
RASPBERRIES      
36 Glen Ample 342 1st LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
37 Tulameen   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
39 Primo Cane 378 1st PAUL KELSEY
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 377 2nd PAUL KELSEY
    379 3rd PAUL KELSEY
    376 HC CLOCKHOUSE FARM LTD
40 Octavia 381 1st CLOCKHOUSE FARM LTD
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
41 Any other variety 391 1st PAUL KELSEY
  ( 4 x 1/4lb punnets) 392 2nd HUGH LOWE FARM
      3rd  
      HC  
         
80 TASTE OF KENT AWARDS      
  RASPBERRIES 802 1st LOWER LADYSDEN FARM

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2014
43 Any other Gooseberry   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
REDCURRANTS      
44 Any variety-Red or White   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
BLACKCURRANTS      
45 Any Variety   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
LOGANBERRIES      
46 Loganberries, Tayberries   1st NO ENTRIES
  Tummelberries and   2nd  
  Sunberries   3rd  
  ( 4 x 1/2lb Punnets)   HC  
         
  BLACKBERRIES      
46a Any Variety 331 1st LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
  (4 x 1/2lb Punnets) 333 2nd LOWER LADYSDEN FARM
      3rd  
      HC  
ANY OTHER SOFT FRUIT      
47 Blueberries   1st NO ENTRIES
  ( 4 x 1/2lb punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
48 Any Plum Variety 461 1st SUNRISE FRUITS
  ( 1 x 4lb chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
51 Any Other Stone Fruit 471 1st J L BAXTER
  (1 x 4lb Chip) 473 2nd SUNRISE FRUITS
      3rd  
      HC  
52 Any Organic Strawberry    1st NO ENTRIES
  Variety ( 4 x 1lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
53 Any Organic Raspberry   1st  
  Variety(4 x 1/4lb Punnets)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
54 Any Organic stone fruit 501 1st TORRY HILL ORGANIC
  (1 x 4lb Chip)   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  

 

NATIONAL CHERRY & SOFT FRUIT SHOW AWARDS 2014
DIVISION 4 - MARKET PACK CLASS/SUPERMARKET PACK CLASS      
Class Variety Entry Position Exhibited by
49 Market Pack   1st NO ENTRIES
  CHERRIES-Punneted   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
         
49a Market Pack 522 1st ELVERTON FARMS
  CHERRIES - Loose Fruit   2nd  
      3rd  
      HC  
STRAWBERRY      
50 6/8 Punnets  534 1st CLOCKHOUSE FARM
  454/400 grams 535 2nd PAUL KELSEY
  with lid or film top   3rd  
      HC  
RASPBERRY      
50a 8 Punnets 542 1st PAUL KELSEY
  125-300 grams 544 2nd SUNRISE FRUITS
  with lid or film top 543 3rd PAUL KELSEY
      HC  
BLACKBERRY      
50b 8 Punnets 552 1st SUNRISE FRUITS
  125 - 300 grams   2nd  
  with lid or film top   3rd  
      HC  
BLUEBERRY      
50c 8 Punnets   1st NO ENTRIES
  125 - 300 grams   2nd  
  with lid or film top   3rd  
      HC